Data Protection

United Kingdom

Privacy Notice

Please note the following important information concerning the processing of personal data provided by you in connection with dealing with your enquiry, complaint or adverse event report by Theramex:

How do we use your personal data?

Your personal data will be processed only for the purpose of dealing with your enquiry, complaint or adverse event report.

What personal data do we collect about you?

Your personal data that you have provided to us, which may include: your name (including name prefix or title); gender; home address; age and date of birth; email address; social media username; phone number(s) and special categories of personal information including medical diagnostic data; prescription data; other health related information provided by you (such as health information,  disability and disability type, health risk factors, personal exposure and surveillance data); and relationship to a person.

How do we obtain your personal data?

Any personal data about you that we process is provided by you.

On what legal basis do we use your personal data?

Processing of personal data about you is required so that we can comply with our legal obligation to monitor and report adverse events. Furthermore, processing of personal data for the purpose of responding to your enquiry or investigating your complaint is based on our legitimate interest as we would not be able to respond to your enquiry without processing your personal data.

How long will we keep your personal information?

Personal data will only be retained for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, contractual, or reporting requirements.

With whom do we share your personal data?

Your personal data will be accessible to Theramex employees, as well as to authorised employees of certain suppliers of Theramex who provide Theramex with support services. In addition, we may need to transfer your personal data to certain regulatory agencies. Customarily patients are not identified by name in reports to regulatory agencies. In order to deal with your request, you agree that Theramex may share personal data in this way, including transferring it outside the European Economic Area.

Transfers of your personal data outside of your home country

Your personal information may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area. Theramex will take appropriate legal, organisational and technical measures to protect your data consistent with applicable privacy and data security laws.

Your rights in connection with personal data

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal data, request the restriction of processing of personal data, object to the processing thereof, or request that a copy is transferred to another party, please submit your request in writing. Furthermore, you have the right to make a complaint at any time to a supervisory authority for data protection issues.

Where you are given the option to share your personal data with us, you can always choose not to do so. If you object to the processing of your personal data, we will respect that choice to the extent this would not prejudice our ability to meet our legal obligations.

Should you have any queries relating to the processing of your personal data please submit them to:

Data Privacy Request

Theramex – Legal Department

Sloane Square House, 1 Holbein Place Belgravia,

London SW1W 8NS

Email: dataprivacy@theramex.com

 

España

Aviso de privacidad

Por favor tenga en cuenta que la siguiente información es importante sobre el tratamiento de los datos personales que usted ha proporcionado en relación con el procesamiento de su consulta, queja o notificación de una reacción adversa por parte de Theramex:

¿Cómo usamos sus datos personales?

Sus datos personales serán procesados únicamente con el propósito de responder a su consulta, queja o notificación de una reacción adversa.

¿Qué datos personales recopilamos sobre usted?

Los datos personales que nos ha proporcionado, los cuales pueden incluir: su nombre (incluyendo nombre y/o apellidos); sexo, domicilio; edad y fecha de nacimiento; dirección de correo electrónico; nombre de usuario de redes sociales; número de teléfono(s), y otra información sensible de carácter personal, que incluye datos clínicos; datos de prescripción; otra información relacionada con su salud proporcionada por usted (como estado de salud, discapacidad y tipo de discapacidad, factores de riesgo para la salud,); y la relación personal.

¿Cómo obtenemos sus datos personales?

Cualquier dato personal sobre usted que nosotros procesemos será proporcionado por usted.

¿Sobre qué fundamento jurídico utilizamos sus datos personales?

Se requiere el procesamiento de datos personales sobre usted para que podamos cumplir con nuestra obligación legal de monitorizar y notificar reacciones adversas. Además, el procesamiento de datos personales con el propósito de responder a su consulta o de investigar su queja se basa en nuestro legítimo interés, ya que no seríamos capaces de responder a su consulta sin procesar sus datos personales.

¿Cuánto tiempo mantendremos su información personal?

Los datos personales sólo se mantendrán durante el tiempo que sea necesario para cumplir los fines para los que se recopilaron, incluso con el fin de cumplir los requisitos legales, contractuales o de presentación de informes.

¿Con quién compartimos sus datos personales?

Sus datos personales serán accesibles a los empleados de Theramex, así como a los empleados autorizados de ciertos proveedores de Theramex que proporcionen a Theramex servicios de asistencia. Además, es posible que necesitemos transferir sus datos personales a ciertas agencias regulatorias. Habitualmente, los pacientes no se identifican por su nombre en los informes a las agencias regulatorias. Con el fin de hacer frente a su solicitud, usted acepta que Theramex pueda compartir datos personales de esta manera, incluyendo la transferencia fuera del Área Económica Europea.

Transferencia de sus datos personales fuera de su país de origen

Su información personal puede ser transferida a países fuera del Área Económica Europea. Theramex tomará las medidas legales, organizativas y técnicas necesarias para proteger sus datos de acuerdo con las leyes aplicables de privacidad y seguridad de datos.

Sus derechos en relación con los datos personales

Si desea revisar, verificar, corregir o solicitar la eliminación de sus datos personales, solicitar la restricción del tratamiento de sus datos personales, oponerse al tratamiento de los mismos, o solicitar que una copia sea transferida a otro grupo, por favor envíe su solicitud por escrito. Además, usted tiene el derecho de presentar una reclamación en cualquier momento a una autoridad supervisora por problemas de protección de datos.

Cuando se le dé la opción de compartir sus datos personales con nosotros, siempre puede optar por no hacerlo. Si se opone al manejo de sus datos personales, respetaremos esa elección en la medida que no perjudique nuestra capacidad para cumplir con nuestras obligaciones legales.

Si tiene alguna consulta relacionada con el tratamiento de sus datos personales, por favor envíela a:

Data Privacy Request

Theramex- Legal Department

Sloane Square House, 1 Holbein Place Belgravia,

London SW1W 8NS

Email: dataprivacy@theramex.com

 

France

Protection de la vie privée

Nous tenons à souligner les informations importantes suivantes concernant le traitement de vos données à caractère personnel par Théramex dans le cadre de votre demande d’information, de votre réclamation ou du signalement d’un effet indésirable.

Comment utilisons-nous vos données à caractère personnel?

Vos données à caractère personnel seront traitées uniquement dans le but de répondre à votre demande, à votre réclamation ou au signalement d’un évènement indésirable.

Quelles données à caractère personnel recueillons-nous sur vous?

Les données à caractère personnel que vous nous fournissez, qui peuvent inclure : votre nom (y compris préfixe du nom ou titre) ; sexe ; adresse du domicile ; âge et date de naissance ; adresse électronique ; nom d’utilisateur dans les médias sociaux ; numéro (s) de téléphone et catégories particulières d’informations à caractère personnel, y compris données diagnostiques médicales ; des données de prescription ; d’autres informations ayant trait à la santé que vous avez fournies (telles que renseignements sur la santé, un handicap, un type de handicap, des facteurs de risque, une exposition personnelles et des données de surveillance) ; vos liens de parenté avec une personne.

Comment obtenons-nous vos données à caractère personnel?

Le traitement de vos données à caractère personnel est nécessaire pour que nous puissions répondre aux exigences légales de surveillance et de signalement des effets indésirables. En outre, le traitement de vos données à caractère personnel dans le but de répondre à votre demande ou d’étudier votre réclamation est basé sur notre intérêt légitime, car nous ne serions pas en mesure de répondre à votre demande sans traiter vos données à caractère personnel.

Combien de temps gardons-nous vos données à caractère personnel?

Vos données à caractère personnel ne seront conservées que dans les buts pour lesquels elles ont été obtenues, y compris dans le but de satisfaire des obligations légales, contractuelles ou des obligations de signalement.

À qui transmettons-nous vos données à caractère personnel?

Les employés de Théramex, ainsi que les employés autorisés de certains prestataires de Théramex assurant des services de soutien auprès de notre laboratoire, ont accès à vos données à caractère personnel. De plus, il est possible que nous devions transférer ces données à des organismes réglementaires. Il est de coutume de ne pas identifier les patients par leur nom dans les rapports soumis aux organismes réglementaires. Afin de traiter votre demande, vous  consentez à ce que Théramex communique vos données à caractère personnel de cette manière, y compris à leur transfert en dehors de l’Espace économique européen.

Transfert de vos données à caractère personnel en dehors de votre pays

Si vous souhaitez examiner, vérifier, corriger ou demander le retrait de vos informations à caractère personnel ou demander à ce qu’un exemplaire de celles-ci soit transféré à un tiers, veuillez formuler votre demande par écrit. Vous disposez par ailleurs du droit de faire une réclamation à tout moment concernant les problèmes de protection des données auprès des autorités de surveillance.

Lorsqu’on vous propose de nous communiquer vos données à caractère personnel, vous pouvez toujours choisir de ne pas le faire. Si vous vous opposez au traitement de vos données à caractère personnel, nous respecterons ce choix, dans la mesure où il n’affectera pas notre capacité à répondre à nos obligations légales.

Pour de plus amples renseignements sur le traitement de vos données à caractère personnel, veuillez adresser vos questions à:

Data Privacy Request

Theramex – Legal Department

Sloane Square House, 1 Holbein Place Belgravia,

London SW1W 8NS

Email: dataprivacy@theramex.com

 

Australia

Theramex Australia Pty Ltd (“Theramex”, “our”, “us” or “we”) recognises and is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and the personal information you provide to us or that we otherwise hold about you.
This privacy policy (“Policy”) outlines how we will collect, process and manage your personal information and protect your privacy. This includes personal data provided by you in connection with dealing with an enquiry, complaint or adverse event report. Theramex is bound by the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Act. “Personal information” means information which identifies you as an individual or from which you can reasonably be identified.
By providing us with your personal information, you acknowledge and consent to Theramex’s personal information handling practices as outlined this Policy, unless you tell us otherwise by contacting our Privacy Officer. If you have any questions regarding this Policy, you may contact our Australian Privacy Officer by email at dataprivacy@theramex.com or by letter addressed to the Privacy Officer, Theramex Australia Pty Ltd, 201 Elizabeth street, level 16, Sydney NSW2000, Australia

What personal information do we collect about you?

We collect information that is necessary or relevant to our relationship with you, our services, functions or activities, including to enable us to provide you the best possible service and customer experience. If you do not provide your personal information to us, we may not be able to provide you with all of our services and products or to contact you to perform functions set out in this Policy.
We collect the personal information of members of the public (Theramex customers), healthcare professionals, third parties who provide services to Theramex and prospective employees and contractors.

The types of personal information Theramex may collect includes (but is not limited to):

  • identifying information such as your name, age, date of birth and gender;
  • contact information such as your residential address, email address, telephone contact numbers and social media username;
  • special categories of personal information including medical diagnostic data, prescription data, other health related information provided by you (such as health information, disability and disability type, health risk factors, personal exposure and surveillance data) and relationship to a person;
  • information provided in connection with reporting of adverse events related to our products.

When possible, we will allow you to deal with us anonymously. We will inform you if it is possible for an interaction to occur on an anonymous basis and, where it is, it will be optional for you to provide personal information.

How do we collect, hold and use your personal information?

We may collect your personal information:

  • directly from you (for example, when you communicate with us, make an inquiry, complaint or report an adverse event);
  • in respect of patients, from your healthcare professional;
  • from third parties including those engaged by us to perform functions on our behalf;
  • from publicly available sources.

Your personal information may be used for the following purposes:

  • as indicated to you at the time of collecting your personal information;
  • recording, investigating, assessing and responding to medical enquiries, complaints, adverse event or adverse reaction reports including reporting these to the relevant regulatory authorities;
  • maintaining a record of enquiries and complaints concerning our products and services;
  • monitoring the quality, safety and efficacy of our products and services;
  • for general sales, marketing and research purposes;
  • to consider employment applications to Theramex;
  • in compliance with legal and regulatory requirements or as otherwise required or authorised by or under any law; and
  • as otherwise may be required for the legitimate functioning of our business activities including for example, improving operational processes, enhancing customer experiences, administering or organising programs or events, processing payments, carrying out internal functions and as part of buying or selling our business.

Personal information will only be retained for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, contractual, or reporting requirements.

In what circumstances will we disclose your personal information?

In the course of conducting our business and providing our products and services to you, we may disclose your personal information. We only disclose personal information for the purposes for which it was given to us, or for purposes which are directly related to one of our functions or activities. We will not disclose your personal information to anyone else unless one of the following applies:

  • you have consented to the disclosure;
  • you would reasonably expect, or have been told (for example, by means of this Policy), that your information will be disclosed to those persons; and/or
  • it is otherwise required or authorised by law.

Examples of third parties to whom your personal information may be disclosed include:

  • Theramex affiliates or related entities including those located outside of Australia;
  • entities that provide Theramex with support services;
  • healthcare professionals;
  • Theramex IT servers or data centres located globally;
  • to government agencies, regulatory authorities such as the Therapeutic Goods Administration in Australia and law enforcement agencies, as required, authorised or permitted by law; and
  • parties involved in a prospective purchase or actual transfer of our assets or business.

If we engage third parties, we will take reasonable steps, before we share your personal information with them, to ensure that they deal with your personal information in accordance with this Policy and the requirements set out in the Act.

Transfers of your personal data outside of your home country

Your personal information may be transferred to recipients in countries outside Australia and the European Economic Area in which Theramex operates. Theramex will take appropriate legal, organisational and technical measures to protect your data consistent with this Policy and applicable privacy and data security laws.

Your rights in connection with your personal information

You can request access to the personal information we hold about you at any time, and we will provide you with that information unless we are prevented by law from giving it to you. If we are unable to give you access to the information you have requested, we will give you reasons for this decision when we respond to your request.
You will not be charged for accessing your information, although we might have to charge the reasonable cost of processing your request, including photocopying, administration and postage. We will advise you of any fee payable before we process your request.

Contacting us

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, request the restriction of processing of your personal information, object to the processing thereof, or request that a copy is transferred to another party, please submit that request in writing by email to:
dataprivacy@theramex.com

or by letter addressed to:

Privacy Officer
Theramex Australia Pty Ltd
201 Elizabeth street, level 16, Sydney NSW2000, Australia

Queries, concerns or complaints about the manner in which your personal information has been collected or handled by us can also be submitted to at the above addresses.
If you consider your privacy concerns have not been resolved satisfactorily by us, or you wish to obtain more information on privacy requirements, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or visit their website at www.oaic.gov.au.

 

Italia

Informativa sulla Privacy

Si prega di notare le seguenti importanti informazioni relative al trattamento dei dati personali da lei forniti in relazione alla gestione della sua richiesta, reclamo o segnalazione di eventi avversi da parte di Theramex:

Come utilizziamo i suoi dati personali?

I suoi dati personali saranno trattati al solo scopo di trattare la sua richiesta, il reclamo o la segnalazione sugli eventi avversi.

Quali dati personali raccogliamo su di lei?

I dati personali che ci hai fornito, che possono includere: il suo nome (incluso il prefisso o il titolo); Genere; indirizzo di casa; età e data di nascita; indirizzo email; nome utente dei social media; numero (i) di telefono e categorie speciali di informazioni personali, compresi i dati medico- diagnostici; dati di prescrizione; altre informazioni relative alla salute fornite dall’utente (come informazioni sulla salute, disabilità e tipo di disabilità, fattori di rischio per la salute, dati sull’esposizione personale e di sorveglianza); e relazione con una persona.

Come otteniamo i suoi dati personali?

Tutti i suoi dati personali che elaboriamo sono forniti da lei.

Su quali basi legali utilizziamo i suoi dati personali?

È richiesto il trattamento dei dati personali dell’utente per consentirci di rispettare il nostro obbligo legale di monitorare e segnalare eventi avversi. Inoltre, il trattamento dei dati personali allo scopo di rispondere alla vostra richiesta o di indagare sul vostro reclamo si basano sul nostro legittimo interesse in quanto non saremmo in grado di rispondere alla vostra richiesta senza elaborare i vostri dati personali.

Per quanto tempo conserveremo le sue informazioni personali?

I dati personali saranno conservati per il tempo necessario a soddisfare gli scopi per i quali sono stati raccolti, anche al fine di soddisfare eventuali requisiti legali, contrattuali o di segnalazione.

Con chi condividiamo i suoi dati personali?

I suoi dati personali saranno accessibili ai dipendenti Theramex e ai dipendenti autorizzati di alcuni fornitori di Theramex che forniscono a Theramex servizi di supporto. Inoltre, potremmo aver bisogno di trasferire i suoi dati personali ad alcune agenzie di regolamentazione. Abitualmente i pazienti non sono identificati per nome nelle seganalzioni alle agenzie di regolatorie. Per far fronte alla richiesta, lei accetta che Theramex possa condividere i dati personali in questo modo, incluso il trasferimento al di fuori dell’area Economica Europea.

Trasferimenti dei suoi dati personali al di fuori del suo Paese di origine

Le sue informazioni personali potrebbero essere trasferite in Paesi al di fuori dell’area Economica Europea. Theramex adotterà le misure legali, organizzative e tecniche appropriate per proteggere i dati in conformità con le leggi sulla privacy e sulla sicurezza dei dati.

I suoi diritti in relazione ai dati personali

Se si desidera rivedere, verificare, correggere o richiedere la cancellazione dei propri dati personali, richiedere la limitazione del trattamento dei dati personali, opporsi al loro trattamento o richiedere che una copia venga trasferita altrove, si prega di inviare la richiesta per iscritto all’indirizzo che sentirà alla fine di questo messaggio. Inoltre, ha il diritto di presentare un reclamo in qualsiasi momento all’autorità di vigilanza per problemi di protezione dei dati.

 

Se le viene data la possibilità di condividere i suoi dati personali con noi, può sempre scegliere di non farlo. Se contesta il trattamento dei suoi dati personali, rispetteremo tale scelta nella misura in cui ciò non pregiudichi la nostra capacità di rispettare i nostri obblighi legali.

 

In caso di domande relative al trattamento dei dati personali, le inoltri a:

Richiesta di privacy dei dati

Theramex – Dipartimento legale

Sloane Square House, 1 Holbein Place Belgravia,

London SW1W 8NS

Email: dataprivacy@theramex.com

 

Deutschland

Datenschutzhinweis

Bitte beachten Sie die folgenden wichtigen Informationen in Bezug auf die Verarbeitung der uns durch Sie zur Verfügung gestellten Daten in Zusammenhang mit der Bearbeitung Ihrer Anfrage, Beschwerde oder Meldung eines unerwünschten Ereignisses durch Theramex:

Wie nutzen wir Ihre persönlichen Daten?

Ihre persönlichen Daten werden ausschließlich zur Bearbeitung Ihrer Anfrage, Ihrer Beschwerde oder Ihres Berichts zu einem unerwünschten Ereignis verarbeitet.

Welche persönlichen Daten erfassen wir über Sie?

Ihre persönlichen Daten, die Sie uns zur Verfügung stellen, einschließlich: Ihres Namens (einschließlich Namenszusatz und Anrede); Geschlecht; Wohnadresse; Alter und Geburtsdatum; E-Mail-Adresse; Social Media Nutzername; Telefonnummer(n) und Sonderkategorien persönlicher Daten wie einschließlich medizinisch-diagnostischer Daten; Verschreibungsdaten; andere gesundheitsrelevante Informationen, welche Sie und zur Verfügung gestellt haben (wie beispielsweise Gesundheitsinformationen, Behinderung, gesundheitliche Risikofaktoren, persönliche Risiken und Überwachungsdaten); und Beziehungen zu einer Person.

Wie erhalten wir Ihre persönlichen Daten?

Jegliche persönliche Daten, die wir verarbeiten werden von Ihnen zur Verfügung gestellt.

Auf welcher gesetzlichen Basis nutzen wir Ihre Daten?

Die Verarbeitung Ihrer persönlichen Daten ist notwendig, um unserer gesetzlichen Verpflichtung nachzukommen unerwünschte Ereignisse zu überwachen und zu melden. Darüber hinaus beruht das Verarbeiten persönlicher Daten zum Zweck der Beantwortung Ihrer Anfrage oder zur Untersuchung Ihrer Beschwerde auf unserem berechtigten Interesse, da wir ohne die Verarbeitung Ihrer persönlichen Daten nicht in der Lage wären IhrAnliegen zu bearbeiten.

 

Wie lange werden wir Ihre persönlichen Informationen behalten?

Persönliche Daten werden nur solange gespeichert, bis der Zweck zu dem sie zur Verfügung gestellt wurden, erfüllt ist. Dies schließt die Erfüllung gesetzlicher, vertraglicher oder Meldepflichten ein.

Mit wem teilen wir Ihre persönlichen Daten?

Ihre persönlichen Daten sind sowohl Mitarbeitern von Theramex zugänglich, als auch autorisierten Mitarbeitern bestimmte Dienstleistern von Theramex, die Theramex unterstützende Dienstleistungen bereitstellen. Darüber hinaus ist es möglich, dass Ihre persönlichen Daten an bestimmte Regulierungsbehörden weitergegeben werden müssen. Üblicherweise werden Patienten in Berichten an Regulierungsbehörden nicht namentlich genannt. Um Ihre Anfrage zu bearbeiten, erklären Sie sich damit einverstanden, dass Theramex persönlichen Daten auf diese Art teilen darf, einschließlich einer Weiterleitung außerhalb des Europäischen Wirtschaftsraumes.

Übertragung Ihrer persönlichen Daten außerhalb Ihres Heimatlandes.
Ihre persönlichen Daten werden möglicherweise in Länder außerhalb des Europäischen Wirtschaftsraumes übertragen. Theramex wird entsprechende rechtliche, organisatorische und technische Vorkehrungen treffen, um Ihre Daten in Übereinstimmung mit den anwendbaren Gesetzen zum Datenschutz und zur Datensicherheit.

Ihre Rechte in Bezug auf persönliche Daten.

Wenn Sie Ihre persönlichen Daten einsehen, bestätigen, korrigieren oder deren Löschung beantragen wollen, die Einschränkung der Bearbeitung Ihrer Daten beantragen, Einspruch gegen deren Bearbeitung erheben, oder das Weiterleiten einer Kopie an eine Drittpartei beantragen wollen, richten Sie dies bitte schriftlich an die Adresse, die am Ende dieser Ansage genannt wird. Des Weiteren haben Sie das Recht sich jederzeit mit einer Beschwerde an eine Aufsichtsbehörde für Datenschutzbelange zu wenden.

Wann immer Sie die Möglichkeit haben Ihre persönlichen Daten mit uns zu teilen, können Sie sich jederzeit dagegen entscheiden. Wenn Sie Einspruch gegen die Verarbeitung Ihrer persönlichen Daten erheben, werden wir Ihre Entscheidung respektieren, solange dies nicht mit unserer Fähigkeit zur Einhaltung unserer gesetzlichen Verpflichtungen in Konflikt steht.

Sollten Sie Fragen in Bezug auf die Verarbeitung Ihrer Daten haben, richten Sie diese bitte an:

Data Privacy Request

Theramex- Legal Department

Sloane Square House, 1 Holbein Place Belgravia,

London SW1W 8NS

 

E-Mail: dataprivacy@theramex.com

 

Nederland

Privacy verklaring

Let op de volgende belangrijke informatie over de verwerking van persoonlijke gegevens die door u zijn verstrekt in verband met het behandelen van uw aanvraag, klacht of bijwerkingsrapportering door Theramex:

Hoe gebruiken we uw persoonlijke gegevens?

Uw persoonlijke gegevens worden alleen verwerkt met het doel om uw vraag, klacht of rapport over ongewenste bijwerkingen te behandelen.

Welke persoonlijke gegevens verzamelen we over u?

Uw persoonlijke gegevens die u aan ons hebt verstrekt, waaronder: uw naam (inclusief naamvoorvoegsel of titel); geslacht; thuisadres; leeftijd en geboortedatum; e-mailadres; gebruikersnaam voor sociale media; telefoonnummer (s) en speciale categorieën van persoonlijke informatie, inclusief medische diagnosegegevens; receptgegevens; andere gezondheidsgerelateerde informatie die door u wordt verstrekt (zoals gezondheidsinformatie, handicap- en invaliditeitstype, gezondheidsrisicofactoren, persoonlijke blootstelling en bewakingsgegevens); en relatie met een persoon.

Hoe verkrijgen we uw persoonlijke gegevens?

Alle persoonlijke gegevens over u die wij verwerken, worden door u verstrekt.

Op basis van welke rechtsgrondslag gebruiken wij uw persoonlijke gegevens?

Verwerking van persoonlijke gegevens over u is vereist om te voldoen aan onze wettelijke verplichting om bijwerkingen te controleren en te melden. Bovendien is de verwerking van persoonlijke gegevens met het doel om op uw vraag te antwoorden of uw klacht te onderzoeken gebaseerd op ons legitiem belang, aangezien we niet in staat zouden zijn om op uw vraag te reageren zonder uw persoonlijke gegevens te verwerken.

Hoe lang bewaren we uw persoonlijke gegevens?

Persoonsgegevens worden alleen bewaard zolang als nodig is voor de doeleinden waarvoor ze zijn verzameld, inclusief met het oog op het voldoen aan wettelijke, contractuele of rapportageverplichtingen.

Met wie delen we uw persoonlijke gegevens?

Uw persoonlijke gegevens zijn toegankelijk voor medewerkers van Theramex, evenals voor geautoriseerde werknemers van bepaalde leveranciers van Theramex die Theramex van ondersteunende diensten voorzien. Bovendien moeten we uw persoonlijke gegevens mogelijk overdragen aan bepaalde regelgevende instanties. Gewoonlijk worden patiënten niet bij naam geïdentificeerd in rapporten aan regelgevende instanties. Om aan uw verzoek tegemoet te komen, stemt u ermee in dat Theramex op deze manier persoonlijke gegevens kan delen, inclusief de overdracht van gegevens buiten de Europese Economische Ruimte.

Overdracht van uw persoonlijke gegevens buiten uw eigen land

Uw persoonlijke gegevens kunnen worden overgedragen aan landen buiten het Europese Economische Gebied. Theramex neemt passende wettelijke, organisatorische en technische maatregelen om uw gegevens te beschermen in overeenstemming met de geldende privacy- en gegevensbeveiligingswetten.

Uw rechten in verband met persoonlijke gegevensAls u uw persoonlijke gegevens wilt controleren, verifiëren, corrigeren of wissen, de beperking van de verwerking van persoonsgegevens wilt aanvragen, bezwaar wilt maken tegen de verwerking ervan of wilt verzoeken dat een kopie wordt overgedragen aan een andere partij, dient u uw verzoek schriftelijk. Bovendien hebt u het recht om op elk moment een klacht in te dienen bij een toezichthoudende autoriteit voor problemen met gegevensbescherming.Wanneer u de mogelijkheid krijgt om uw persoonlijke gegevens met ons te delen, kunt u er altijd voor kiezen dit niet te doen. Als u bezwaar hebt tegen de verwerking van uw persoonlijke gegevens, zullen wij die keuze respecteren voor zover dit ons niet weerhoudt om aan onze wettelijke verplichtingen te voldoen.

Als u vragen hebt met betrekking tot de verwerking van uw persoonlijke gegevens, kunt u deze sturen naar:

Data Privacy Request

Theramex- Legal Department

Sloane Square House, 1 Holbein Place Belgravia,

London SW1W 8NS

E-mail: dataprivacy@theramex.com